MENTIONS LEGALES

1. Presentation of the site

Pursuant to article 6 of law n° 2004-575of 21 june 2004 on confidence in the digital economy, users of the unite site are informed of the identity of the various shareholders involved in its implementation and monitoring:

Owner : De Meo-Delassus Jean-Baptiste (Unite) 118/130 av. Jean Jaures 75171 cedex 19 

Owner contact: jd.unite75@gmail.com

Host: OVH – 2 rue Kellermann – 59000 Roubaix

Host contact: 1007

Credits: legal mentions were generated and offered by JBA Development, developer of WordPress sites in Bordeaux

2. General conditions of use of the site and the services offered.

Use of the unite site implies full acceptance of the following general conditions of use. These terms of use may be amended of complemented at any time. Users are invited to consult our general conditions on a regular basis.

This site is normally accessible to the users at any time.

However, a technical maintenance interruption may be decided by

De Meo-Delassus Jean-Baptiste (Unite), who will then endeavor to inform users beforehand of the dates and times of the intervention. The unite website is updated on a regular basis by De Meo-Delassus Jean-Baptiste (Unite). In the same way, the legal notices can be amended at any time. Users are invited to consult our general conditions on a regular basis.

3. Contractual limitations on technical data

The site uses javascript technology. The website may not held responsible for any material damage related to the use of the website. Furthermore, the user of the site undertakes to access to the site using recent hardware, not containing viruses and with an updated latest generation browser

4. Intellectual property and counterfeit

De Meo-Delassus Jean-Baptiste (Unite) owns the intellectual property rights or holds the rights to use all the accessible elements on the site, including texts, images, graphics, logos, icons, sounds, software. Any reproduction, representation, modification, publication, adaptation, of all or part of the elements of the site is prohibited by any means or any mehtod, except with prior written consent received from de Meo-Delassus Jean-Baptiste (Unite).

Any unauthorized use of the site, or of any of the elements contained, will be deemed to constitute an infringement and will be pursued in accordance with the provisions of articles l335-2 and following of the intellectual property code.

5. Limitations of liability

De Meo-Delassus Jean-Baptiste (Unite) cannot be held responsible for direct and indirect damages to the user’s equipment, when accessing to unite website and resulting either from the use of equipment not corresponding to the specifications mentioned in point 4, or from the appearence of a bug, or incompatibility.

De Meo-Delassus Jean-Baptiste (Unite) cannot also be held liable for indirect damages (such as loss of market or loss of chance) resulting from the use of unite site. Interactive spaces (possibility to ask questions in contact area) are available for users.

De Meo-Delassus Jean-Baptiste (Unite) reserves the right to delete, without prior notice, any content deposited in this space that would contravene French legislation, in particular, data protection provisions. Where appropriate, De Meo-Delassus Jean-Baptiste (Unite) also reserves the right to call into question the user’s civil and/or criminal liability, in particular in the case of a message with a racist, insulting or defamatory content, whatever the medium used (text, photograph etc.)

6. Management of personal data

In France, personal data are protected, in particular by law n° 78-87 of 6 January 1978, law n° 2004-801 of 6 august 2004, article l. 226-13 of the penal code and the European directive of 24 October 1995.

When using the unite site, can be collected: the url of the links through which the user accessed the unite site, the user’s access provider, the internet protocol (ip) address of the user.

In any case De Meo-Delassus Jean-Baptiste (Unite) collects personal informations about the user, only for the purpose of certain services offered by unite website. The user provides these informations knowingly, in particular when entered by himself. The user of unite site is then asked to provide these informations or not.

In accordance with the provisions of articles 38 and following of law 78-17 of 6 January 1978 on date processing, files and freedoms, every user has a right of access, rectification and opposition to personal data relevant to him, by making his written and signed request.

No personal information of the user of unite site is published without the knowledge of the user, exchanged, given up, transferred or sold to a third party. Only the hypothesis of the buyback of the De Meo-Delassus Jean-Baptiste (Unite) and its rights would allow the transmission of information to the possible buyer who would be held in his turn by the same obligation of preservation and of modification of data concerning the user of unite site.

7. Hyperlinks and cookies

Unite site contains a number of hypertext links to other sites, set up with the permission of De Meo-Delassus Jean-Baptiste (Unite) However, since De Meo-Delassus Jean-Baptiste (Unite) is not able to check the content of the sites visited in this way, he will accept no liability in this regard.

Browsing unite site may cause cookies to be installed in the user’s computer. A cookie is a small file which does not allow the identification of the user, but which records informations relating to the navigation of a computer on a site. The data thus obtained are intended to facilitate subsequent visits to the site, as well as to enable various measurements of visit frequency.

The refusal to install a cookie may result in the impossibility of accessing certain services. However, the user can refuse installation of cookies by configuring his computer as follows:

Under internet explorer: tool tab (cog pictogram at the right top) / internet options. Click privacy and choose « block all cookies » ; confirm ok

Under Firefox: at the top of the browser window, click the Firefox button and then go the « options » tab. Click the « privacy » tab. Set the « retention rules » to « use the custom settings for the the history ». Finally, uncheck it to disable cookies.

Under Safari: click on the menu pictogram (symbolized by a cog) at the right top of the browser. Select « settings », click « view advanced settings ». In the « privacy » section click « content settings ». In the « cookies » section you can block cookies.

Under Chrome: click on the menu pictogram (symbolized by three horizontal lines) at the right top of the browser. Select « settings ». Click « view advanced settings ». In the « privacy » section, click « preferences ». In the « privacy » tab, you can block cookies.

The site is not declared to the CNIL because it does not exploit personal data as indicated in this page.

Databases are protected by the provisions of the law of 1st July 1998 transposing the directive 96/9 of 11 March 1996 on the legal protection of databases.

8. APPLICABLE LAW AND JURISDICTION

Any dispute relating to the use of the unite website is subject to French law. The competent courts of Paris shall have exclusive jurisdiction.

9. THE MAIN LAWS CONCERNED

Law n° 78-17 of 21st June 2004 on confidence in the digital economy.

10 LEXICON

User: internet user logging in, using the aforementioned site

Personal informations: informations permitting, in any form whatsoever, directly or indirectly, the identification of natural persons through processing data (article 4 of law n° 78-17 of 6 January 1978.

Scroll to Top